• Integrated EHR, PM, Clearinghouse, and MIPS Registry

California Privacy Notice

Home > California Privacy Notice

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY NOTICE

Download

Privacy Notice for California Residents:

Residents (this Notice) supplements the information contained in this Privacy Policy and applies to all visitors to the Site, users and others who reside in the State of California (You or as the context requires Your). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

A. Personal Information Collected By the Services

Through a user’s interactions with the Services of eMedPractice, LLC d/b/a eMedicalPractice (The Company) collects Personal Information, which is information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device (CCPA Personal Information). CCPA Personal Information includes any information You have provided in connection with Your use of the Services.

CCPA Personal Information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records;
  • De-identified or aggregated consumer information; or
  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, like:
    • Health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;
    • Information we collect from our employees or business contacts pursuant to CCPA’s temporary exceptions for these categories of individuals.

In particular, through our Services, we have collected the following categories of CCPA Personal Information from its consumers within the last twelve (12) months.

Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

Examples

Category of CCPA Personal Information Identifiers

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers

Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some Personal Information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

Biometric information.

If you have biometric authentication integration as part of the Services, then we may collect information concerning Your fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, and iris or retina scans.

Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

Sensory data.

Audio, electronic, visual, or similar information. Audio recordings of calls are typically in this category.

Professional or employment-related information.

Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

Inferences drawn from other Personal Information.

Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

B. How We Collect Your CCPA Personal Information

We collect each of the categories of CCPA Personal Information listed above in one or more of the following ways:

  • Directly from You;
  • Indirectly from You (e.g., information collected in course of delivering services);
  • Third party applications that are integrated with our software;
  • Other third parties that interact with us in connection with the services we perform;
  • Other medical providers, third party payors, and government authorities;
  • Data brokers or resellers from which we purchase data to supplement the data we collect;
  • From employees; and
  • From other vendors/suppliers.

C. Our Use of Your CCPA Personal Information

The Company uses the CCPA Personal Information collected in an effort to improve Your experience with the Services, to provide Services to You and to communicate with You about information that You request. The Company may also use CCPA Personal Information to help target specific offers to You and to help the Company develop and improve its Services. Additionally, the Company may use Your CCPA Personal Information for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To respond to user service requests
  • To administer user accounts;
  • To provide service to our clients, which may include healthcare providers;
  • To respond to Your questions and concerns;
  • To market and communicate with users about our products, services, and related issues;
  • To administer fees and provide users with invoices or resolve billing issues;
  • To conduct research and analysis;
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce Company’s rights arising from any contracts entered into between You and us;
  • As necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our clients or others;
  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our products and services;
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business;
  • As described to You when collecting Your CCPA Personal Information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA;
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations;
  • Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity; and
  • Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service of the Business and to improve, upgrade, or enhance such service.

D. Advertising and Third-Party Data Collection

We may enter into relationships with third-party advertising companies to drive traffic to and serve ads on our Sites. These third-party companies may also collect information through the use of their own cookies and other technology (including JavaScript and web beacons) to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features used by these advertisers, and their information practices are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. In addition, the Network Advertising Initiative offers useful information about Internet advertising companies (also called “ad networks” or “network advertisers.

E. Notice Concerning Do Not Track

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. We are committed to providing You with meaningful choices about the information collected on our website for third-party purposes, and that is why we provide the variety of opt-out mechanisms listed above.

F. Sharing of Information with Third Parties

The Company does not generally sell information as the term “sell” is traditionally understood. To the extent “sale” under the CCPA is interpreted to include advertising technology activities such as those disclosed in the Web Beacon and Cookie sections of this Privacy Policy as a “sale,” we will comply with applicable law, including the CCPA, as to such activity. We may disclose Your CCPA Personal Information to third parties for commercial or business purposes, such as our affiliates; our service providers; other medical providers, third party payors, and patients; government authorities; third parties for provide the services for which you have contracted; third parties to whom you or your agents authorize us to disclose your Personal Information or to which we must provide your Personal Information to provide services to you, such as health care clearinghouses; and third parties to comply with applicable law, such as law enforcement.

In the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of CCPA Personal Information to the preceding categories of third parties: identifiers and personal information; characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law; commercial information; biometric information (for users who have biometric authentication as part of the Services); Internet or other similar network activity; geolocation data; sensory data; professional or employment-related information; and inferences that we draw from Your CCPA Personal Information to create a profile about Your preferences. We also disclose other information voluntarily and incidentally disclosed by You through Your interactions with eMedicalPractice that falls under one of the enumerated categories above.

In the preceding 12 months, third parties that have advertising technology activities on the Company’s website such as those disclosed in the Web Beacon and Cookie sections have received the following categories of CCPA Personal Information: identifiers and personal information, and inferences that we draw from Your CCPA Personal Information to create a profile about Your preferences.

We do not knowingly disclose or sell Personal Information of minors under 16 years of age to third parties.

G. Data Subject Rights

As a California resident, You have the right to: (i) request additional disclosures about the CCPA Personal Information we collect, use, disclose and sell; (ii) request information regarding and deletion of Your CCPA Personal Information; (iii) opt-out of the sale of CCPA Personal Information if the Company where to sell CCPA Personal Information; and (iv) obtain a copy of Your CCPA Personal Information. The Company will not discriminate against You for exercising any of these rights, for example, by charging a different price or denying goods or services. However, eMedicalPractice may charge a different price or rate or provide a different level or quality of goods or services when that difference is reasonably related to the value provided to us by the data.

You may also limit the use and disclosure of Your CCPA Personal Information by either unsubscribing from marketing communications or contacting eMedicalPractice at the address listed below under the section titled “Contact Information.”

H. How to Exercise Data Subject Rights

If You wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us by email at info@emedpractice.com or call us at 561-921-0978.

To the extent eMedicalPractice sells your personal information as the term “sell” is defined under the CCPA, you have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information at any time (the “right to opt-out”). Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time.

To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may also submit a request to us by visiting the following Internet Web page link “Do Not Sell My Personal Information“.

We will review Your requests and respond accordingly. The rights described herein are not absolute and we reserve all of our rights available to us at law in this regard. Additionally, if we retain Your CCPA Personal Information only in de-identified form, we will not attempt to re-identify Your data in response to a Data Subject Rights request.

If you make an information request/request to know or request to delete CCPA Personal Information about You, You will be required to supply a valid means of identification as a security precaution. We will verify Your identity with a reasonably high degree of certainty using the following procedure where feasible: we will match identifying information You provide when making the request to the CCPA Personal Information maintained by eMedicalPractice, or use a third-party identity verification service. If it is necessary to collect additional information, eMedicalPractice will use the information only for verification purposes and will delete it as soon as practicable after complying the request. For requests related to particularly sensitive information, we may require additional proof of identification.

If You make a Data Subject Rights request through an authorized agent, we will require written proof that the agent is authorized to act on Your behalf.

We will process Your request within the time provided by applicable law.

I. Other California Privacy Rights

In addition to the rights already described, California’s Shine the Light law permits California residents to request certain details about how their information is shared with third parties and, in some cases, affiliates, for those third parties’ and affiliates’ own direct marketing purposes. Under the law, a business must either provide this information or permit California customers to opt in to, or opt out of, this type of sharing.

We may from time to time elect to share certain information about You collected by us through the Services with third parties or affiliates for those third parties’ or affiliates’ own direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident, you may opt out of such future sharing of your personal information (as defined by the California Shine the Light law) by contacting our Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@emdpractice.com with the phrase “Do Not Share” in the subject line.

J. Roles

If You are a California resident and we, as a service provider, have processed personal information about You on behalf of our customers and You wish to exercise your CCPA rights, please inquire with our customer directly. If you wish to make your request directly to us, please provide the name of our customer on whose behalf we processed Your personal information. We will refer your request to that client and will support them to the extent required by California privacy law in responding to Your request

K. Individuals with Disabilities

If you have a disability and would like to access this Notice in a different format, you may contact us at privacyofficer@emedpractice.com with the phrase “Alternative Format California Privacy Notice” in the subject line.

L. Governing Law

This Notice will be subject exclusively to the laws of the State of California within the United States of America. We make no representation that this Notice and such practices comply with the laws of any other country. Visitors who use this Site and reside outside the United States do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable. If you reside outside of the United States, by using our Site, You consent to the transfer and use of your information outside your country.

M. Contact Information

If You have any questions or concerns related to this Privacy Policy, please contact the eMedicalPractice Privacy Officer at:

eMedPractice, LLC
2150 Lake Ida Rd, Suite 6
Delray Beach, FL 33445.

Attn: Privacy Officer

privacyofficer@emedpractice.com
Inquiry ? / Need Help ? Contact Us